Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on January 3, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://floorcritics.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "All cookies", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://floorcritics.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
Statistics
*_utm Track visits across websites
_gat_UA-* session
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Clicky

We use Clicky for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_jsuid
Sharing

For more information, please read the Clicky Privacy Policy.

OptinMonster

We use OptinMonster for mailinglist subscriptions.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_omappvp
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google DoubleClick

We use Google DoubleClick for cross-channel advertising.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
__gads persistent Ad delivery
Purpose pending investigation
1P_JAR
__ar_v4
IDE
_drt_
___gads
id
ar_v4
DSID
idIDE
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google DoubleClick Privacy Policy.

Drip

We use Drip for marketing automation (automated email marketing).

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_drip_client_*
Sharing

For more information, please read the Drip Privacy Policy.

Google Ads Optimization

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertisements.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_experiment_mod* 3 months Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Policy.

Criteo

We use Criteo for remarketing.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
criteo_pt_cdb_bidcache_* persistent Track visits across websites
Purpose pending investigation
criteo_fast_bid
criteo_pt_cdb_metrics
criteo_fast_bid_expires
Sharing

For more information, please read the Criteo Privacy Policy.

Wistia

We use Wistia for video display.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
wistia
Sharing

For more information, please read the Wistia Privacy Policy.

Google Ads

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_pem_mod persistent Ad delivery
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Google Adsense

We use Google Adsense for showing advertisements.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_adsense_settings persistent Ad delivery
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Adsense Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
GPS session Store location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Prevent fraud
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Prevent fraud
presence session Tracks if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
usprivacy
_1ci_*
_MXBj_SURpRlk
__distillery
kxkelloggs_data
IXWRAPPERMerkleIp
_dd_pktn_i
_kxlowes_data
kxyahoo_data
roxot_analytics_session_timeout
kxcramer_data
FEK
fr-copied-text
jetblue_kuid
jetblue_segments
_ccmaid
_kxacura_data
adthrive_fpv
tcb-components-display
tcb_google_fonts
fr-copied-html
BCLD0103
_kxmichelin_data
kxlowes_data
BCLD0104
criteo_pt_cdb_metrics_expires
IXWRAPPERLiveRampIp
_ccmsi
tve_new_api
pbjs-unifiedid_exp
IXWRAPPERLiveIntentIp
prebid.cookieTest
pbjs-unifiedid
_kxyahoo_data
_kxhertz_data
kxhertz_data
_kxcramer_data
kxacura_data
roxot_analytics_session_id
IXWRAPPERAdserverOrgIp
_kxkelloggs_data
kxmichelin_data
roxot_analytics_is_new_flag
adthrive_loglevel
adthrive_roxot
adthrive_refauc
adthrive_hbho
adthrive_emx
adthrive_pbs2s
adthrive_dynata
adthrive_idmod
adthrive_session_key
assocPayloadId
complianz_policy_id 365 days
complianz_consent_status 365 days
adthrive_vbho
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

RCK Publishing, LLC
PO Box 2692
Burleson, TX 76097
United States
Website: https://floorcritics.com
Email: rob@rckpublishing.com
Phone number: 469-249-0948

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on January 14, 2020